Sunday, March 1, 2009

what's new? (52Q)

having finally finished paper adventure 'o8, i guess i'm gonna be needing a "big project" for 2009, right?! i saw 52Q on emily falconbridge's blog at the beginning of january, and have been planning to last i am up to speed and ready to begin!

starting new stuff is always fun, isn't it? especially if the preparations include one of my very favorite things: making a little book! seeing as i had so much fun making ATC's last summer... (i'd really like to make--and swap--more of those) ...i thought it'd be nice to practice using that size for this project. i've converted a standard deck of playing cards by punching holes, stringing them onto a bookring, and making a front and back cover. i've given some of the cards a "basecoat" of paint or ink or paper as a headstart do making one per week for the year. wanna see my book so far?

here's the front cover:

here's the back cover:

and here's the whole thing, ready for action:

(supplies for covers: bengali newspaper; anahata katkin clipart lotuses; fancy pants acryllic letters; basic grey rub-ons; making memories glitter alphas; colorbox inks; zig pen)

i've already started making my "catch up" cards from january and february, so this week i will be showing those as i get them photo-ed and uploaded.

HOORAY for starting new projects!!!


  1. Hooray for you! This is the project I started, but only got as far as taking out the deck of cards. I decided to be 'selective' (as you so aptly put it) in where I sepnd my time this year, and this project did not make the cut. So I look forward to seeing YOUR fab-oo creations. ;-)

  2. Oooo! How exciting! New pretty stuff to look forward to!

  3. OMG!!!Mis Lauren Way to go girl!!!
    These are `gorgeous` ...
    You ,3 Rock...
    Look forward to seeing your other creations...mmm
    Have a lovely Evening:)~X~

  4. I still havent mastered how to do those flamin love hearts yet!!!lol..
    All Im left with is a nb 3??? in the middle of my txt!!!
    I`ll just keep

  5. This looks gorgeous....can't wait to see what you've made so far ♥
    I often play guess the language when you use text papers on your, is that Arabic?

  6. Look at you sista...very coolio!!!

  7. Adorable! Where do you find the time?

  8. Ooh, very cool! Can't wait to see what you do with this!!

    (-: Heidi

  9. yours is too cool
    you are so amazing - i cannot tell you how much i look forward to coming here to view your creativity. it is an inspiration. i just don't know how you do it!
    i cant wait to see each week :-)

  10. Love this- great idea to use the cards! I can not wait to see your entries. !!!! the cards themselves are FAB! debb

  11. I wanted to let you know that you have inspred me to work on an ATC book too.

    Your book is fantastic. I'm still working on catching up....


the *BEST* part of blogging is the comments, dontcha think? thanks for taking time to leave one! ~♥~