Wednesday, December 10, 2008


I was tagged by:
lovely blogging friend
(ta v much!)

Here are the rules...

Welcome to the 2008 edition of getting to know your friends! Try not to be lame and spoil the fun! If you get tagged, copy this entire survey and paste into your own blog, change all of the answers so that they apply to you. Then visit the profiles of some of your friends and "Tag" them by simply leaving a comment, asking them to visit your blog, and state that they have been Tagged! The theory is that you will learn a lot of little things about your friends that you might not have known! Some of you may get tagged several times, so they can always refer back to your blog for your answers.

1. What time did you get up this morning? 7:30...i hardly ever sleep later, even when i WANT TO!

2. Diamonds or pearls? both, totally!

3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? quantum of solace (hubba, hubba!)

4.What is your favorite TV show? life (on nbc...the very best show that no one has heard of!) (i assume we mean "current" here)

5. What do you usually have for breakfast? either plain yogurt with fruit & granola or oatmeal with soymilk, dried cherries & golden raisins

6. What food do you dislike? beets! and ummmmm...herring! i'll pretty much try anything...but then i will be picky about having it be a nice version of whatever it is...and cooked properly...and so forth. (my mom calls us the food snobs and it's hard to argue!)

7. What is your favorite CD at the moment? i'm pretty much of an ipod junkie...but there are some xmas cd compilations i made which i am currently diggin' in the car!

8. Favorite sandwich? cubano...arguably the best of which can be found at the museum cafe in homosassa, florida!

9. What characteristic do you despise? lying

10. Favorite item of clothing? well-cut black tops...and jeans... (that's 90% of my wardrobe right there!)

11. If you could go anywhere in the world on vacation, where would you go? OOF! everywhere??! ok, ok, choose one: paris!

12. Favorite brand of clothing? don't really have one...old navy has good jeans for talls...chico's has A LOT of black tops and jackets...i mostly catalog shop...

13. Where would you retire to? HA! tonight i shall retire to my bed...that's probably as good as it's gonna get!

14. What was your most recent memorable birthday? hmmm...we don't make a HUGE deal over birthdays...but the last few years jeff & i have both taken a day off on or around mine...and gone to a museum, had a nice meal, etc...that's what i like best!

15. Favorite sport to watch? the nieces, playing soccer in the backyard...with various levels of understanding as to what exactly constitutes *SOCCER* and whether those silly rule thingies actually mean anything!

16. Furthest place you are "tagging" this? the entire quite far, potentially!

17. Person you expect to send it back first? the pope is quite good at these...also dubya should have a bit o'free time these days...

18. Are you a morning person or a night person? night...i've spent my whole life trying to acclimate to a daytime schedule...

19. What is your shoe size? 10 (i'm nearly 6 foot tall, folks...if they were smaller, i'd be fallin' over even more than i do now!)

20. Pets? amusing and hypothetical

21. Any new and exciting news you'd like to share with us? daniel craig is moving in!!! (they did say, "LIKE to share"!!!)

22. What did you want to be when you were little? big!!! :)

23. How are you today? FABulous, obviously, darling! and yourself?!

24. What is your favorite candy? chocolate...dark...not too sweet...

25. What is your favorite flower? ummm...they're all pretty nice, really...

26. What is a day on the calendar you are looking forward to? jan 20th should be pretty nice! :)

27.What are you listening to right now? me, typing

28. What was the last thing you ate? i had some dried fruit last night after dinner

29. Do you wish on stars? daniel craig!!! :) (mmmmmmmmmm!)

30. If you were a crayon, what color would you be? black, so i could OUTLINE EVERYTHING!!!

31. How is the weather right now? grey...cold...meh...

32. The first person you spoke to on the phone today? nobody...yet

33. Favorite soft drink? love diet coke...loved diet cherry coke even more...till they RUINED it!!! (& cherry coke zero is an abomination, imo; don't get me started!)

34. Favorite restaurant? oof! too many to choose! bocaccio in baltimore is pretty amazing. the restaurant at MOMA in nyc is beyond awesome...with prices to match! there's a falafel place near work that is starting to know what i'm gonna order... :)

35. Real hair color? oh right, like i can remember THAT far back! (darkish brown, i think)

36. What was your favorite toy as a child? art supplies...same as now!

37. Hugs or kisses? BOTH!!!

38. Chocolate or Vanilla? probably chocolate, 'cept for ice cream

39. Coffee or tea? coffee!

40. Do you want your friends to email you back? sure!

41. When was the last time you cried? election day!!! (and quite misty for several days a good way...)

42. What is under your bed? those rubbermaid thingies for storing stuff under beds...with extra blankets & so forth... (probably surrounded by a world-beating collection of dust bunnies; i should clean under there!)

43. What did you do last night? chiropractor/saladworks takeout/ncis (tuesday night excitement, folks!)

44. What are you afraid of? how long do you have??! something happening to jeff is probably the biggie, though!

45. Salty or sweet? depends on the time of the month...but mostly sweet!

46. How many keys on your key ring? which one?? i have three: work, car, home...they all have multiple keys

47. Favorite day of the week? friday's nice...friday night...with the whole weekend ahead of ya...

48. If you can choose your talent, what would it be? oh this is so easy: i'd be able to DRAW!!!!!

49. Do you make friends easily? pretty much, yeah, i am lucky that way!

50. How many people will you tag this to? the entire interwebs!!!

51. How many will respond? the entire interwebs!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)

no, seriously, this was REALLLLLY fun, so i urge anyone with the time & inclination to have a go!

thanks, amy!!!

1 comment:

  1. Oh sista...thanks for playing along...I knew it was going to be worth it as you always crack me up and reading your blog is such a nice way to start my day!!!!


the *BEST* part of blogging is the comments, dontcha think? thanks for taking time to leave one! ~♥~