Tuesday, February 21, 2012

SOS40: sooooooo inspirational!

phew. for a minute there, i really thought the entire month of february might be going to somehow sliiiiiiide by without my getting to play with my amazing DT darlings over at shopping our stash! i am especially thrilled to have snuck a card in just under the wire this week, because the challenge is SUCH a good one!

SOS40: Open-Inspiration Challenge  
use the picture as inspiration... colors, subjects, etc. 


so yeah, you can use ALL the colors... or just some of them; you can go with butterflies and flowers... or not; you can interpret this one ANY way you'd like! awesome, no? here's my card, and YES, it really is *MY* card, i didn't accidentally get it mixed up with someone else's, lol:

(patterned paper: 7 gypsies, my mind's eye, basic grey, the paper co, prima, g45, k&co; diecut flower: k&co; velvet stickers: making memories; vinyl stickers: american craftys; dimensional tiny flower stickers: joannes; bling: prima; glitter glue: stickles; ribbon: may arts; ink: colorbox; adhesives: tombow monorunner, 3m foam tape, gluedots, sewing machine)

because YEAH, ironically, although i am inarguably the QUEEN of the girlie colors... and although we were given an inspiration palette with both PINK AND PURPLE in it... somehow, i managed not to use EITHER of them--go figure!!! :) :) :) it wasn't intentional, i assure you, it's just how this one happened to come out. i think i kinda love it, though!



some SERIOUS stash-usage here: even the die-cut and fussy-cut bits (as leslie would say, "parts is parts") were already in their current form, i just gathered them all from various scrap-based locations and assembled--woohoo. i think the youngest thing on this card is the luscious green background paper, i know i grabbed that last summer when my not-very-local-lss (sob!) was closing; the oldest are the velvet word stickers which i'm pretty sure i bought to make a valentine/birthday card for miss riley elizabeth when she was a toddler... so at the very least they are six/seven years old! (for the record, i still like them... and as you can see, i still use them from time to time!)

so what elderly but continuously-beloved goodies are in your stash? and when was the last time you made something with them? why not take a nice long look at the inspiration picture, grab up some fun ingredients, and link up the results over at SOS this week? g'wannnnn... you know you wanna!!! ♥

9 comments:

  1. FAB*U*LOUS!!!!!!!!!! LOVE it!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Again, you've WOWd me with all the layers of YUM! And I'm still a bit in SHOCK with lack of (gah) PINK! :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. Soft, dreamy numminess. It has a bit of a feel o'fairy-ness to it. Very pretty, my friend. Kathy

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love it, it makes me realize Spring is here.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Gorgeous as always! love the bling too!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Love the gorgeous color on this.

    ReplyDelete
  7. So pretty, love all the layers and the cute little hearts to accent the butterfly.

    ReplyDelete

the *BEST* part of blogging is the comments, dontcha think? thanks for taking time to leave one! ~♥~